Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177388

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ290
MSN: HB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
21/22- February -1944
Two freshman of 239 were detailed, and took-off to accompany 3 Group Stirlings in the Frisians. Both were obliged to abandon the trip and return to base.
239 Sqdn 'HB-A' with u/s AI and GEE and
Mosquito DZ290/N (239 Sqdn) Took off at 18:55 hrs for Serrate mission over the Frisian Islands. 21/02/1944
Did not complete its patrol owing to engine problems and return to base. Landing at 19:55hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 84913) Dennis 'Lawrence HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (128.548) Richard Haslewood PERKS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham.
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
10 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
25 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 April 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 May 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 June 1944 W4074 239 Sqn RAF 0 Kingston Ash Farm near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
19 July 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
16 August 1944 DZ290 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 PZ279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ249 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
27 November 1944 PZ240 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Carnaby, Yorkshire, England min
11 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. non
17 April 1945 NT331 239 Sqn RAF 0 near Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o