Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177389

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ644
MSN: HB-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
21/22-February-1944 
Two freshman of 239 were detailed, and took-off to accompany 3 Gp Stirlings in the Frisians Islands (NL.).
Both were obliged to abandon the trip and return to base. 
239 Sqn Mosquito 'HB-N' with engine problems. 
Mosquito HJ644/A (239 Sqdn): Took off at 19:15 hrs. for mission over Frisians Islands (NL.) 21/02/1944
Returned early with AI and GEE u/s. Landing Ok at 20:05 hrs. 
Crew:
F/O (130.322) Joseph William Hendy THOMAS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (1112082) Henry Joseph HAYES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1944 HJ644 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 April 1944 HJ644 239 Sqn RAF 2 Kruishaar, 4 km south-east of Nijkerk, Gelderland w/o
6 August 1944 DD622 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing