Tailstrike Accident Hughes 269A N1020Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17739

Date:Sunday 27 April 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Chandra Clanton
Registration: N1020Q
MSN: 115-0426
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial rated pilot was practicing a steep approach in a single-engine helicopter, when she flared too low to the ground and the tail rotor struck the ground. Subsequently, the tail rotor drive shaft failed and the pilot was unable to maintain control of the helicopter. The rear portion of the right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over on to its side. Examination of the helicopter revealed it sustained substantial damage to the mast, tail boom, and the right skid was torn from the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly execute a steep approach, which resulted in a tail strike and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2005 N1020Q Harry Barr 0 Omaha, Nebraska sub

Location