Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger C-GLEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177395

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Forest Protection Limited
Registration: C-GLEH
MSN: 3759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boston Brook Airfiled, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Boston Brook, New Brunswick (CCJ3)
Destination airport:Boston Brook, New Brunswick (CCJ3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53697 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The pilot of Forest Protection Ltd, Avenger #11, was performing a low fast pass at the Boston Brook airfield. The plane was very low as he started his pass and had to maneuver to avoid the windsock pole. People along the path of flight hit the deck. The left wing then caught an electrical wire and broke off the top quarter of the pole and pulled it for a short distance. The right hand wing then contacted bushes. Witnesses heard power changes to the engine and then the aircraft reappeared from beyond the bush but was banking to the right and then rolled inverted. The aircraft continued through a trailer and then impacted bushes and crashed. The pilot was killed. No one on the ground was injured.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/avengerregistry/avenger-53697.html
https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/ series-canadausa/53697-n9711z-gleh-e33-20-sis-q-fpl/ http://members.shaw.ca/TBM3E/contents.htm

Joe Baugher: USN 53697, RCN 53697, N9711Z, C-GLEH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1967 N9711Z Sis-Q Flying Service 0 Coalinga, CA sub