Incident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-MXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177398

Date:Saturday 18 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: CF-MXN
MSN: 3694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moyle lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53632 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The Conair Avenger #619 was one of several aircraft fire- bombing near Moyie Lake, BC. The pilot of 619 went in for a retardant drop and got out too low, he brushed a tall tree with his wing and then broke off part of the rear elevator. The aircraft became unstable and the pilot called the Bird Dog stating that he was going to bail out. The Bird Dog requested that the pilot attempt to fly to the north side of the lake to avoid possibly hitting people on the lake. The pilot was able to control the aircraft at full power and climbed to a safe area, where he successfully bailed out. The aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Sources:

https://www.for.gov.bc.ca/rsi/proudtraditionpart3.pdf
https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/ canada/fmxn-skywayconair-619-bu-53632/
Joe Baugher: USN 53632, RCN 53632, CF-MXN