Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N5167F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177404

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kadena Aero Club
Registration: N5167F
MSN: 17253056
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kerama Airport (KJP/ROKR) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Kerama Airport (KJP/ROKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172F Skyhawk belonging to Kadena Aero Club suffered runway excursion while landing at the runway 20 of Kerama Airport. There were some damages on the propeller blades and the nose landing gear. No injury were reported to four American occupants. The news video shows that the plane veered off the runway to the left at the middle of the runway 20. Kerama Airport has a single runway 02/20 with 800 m (2625 ft) long and 25 m (82 ft) wide, and the field elevation is 156 ft.

Weather report at Kerama Airport's AMeDAS station:
13:00 JST/04:00 UTC, wind southwest 6.7 m/s (13 kt), temperature 30.2 degree-Celsius, no rain fall for last 1 hour.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150701010338/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150628/k10010130721000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150628-00050088-yom-soci