Incident Messerschmittt Bf 109E-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177450

Date:Saturday 23 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmittt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:5.II./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berck-sur-Mer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
II./ 5 JG 53. Flown by Fw.Josef Wurmheller. Damaged by British fighters and ditched into the Channel. Pilot rescued by Seenodienst.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
Datenbank der Deutschen Luftwaffe