Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 85688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177472

Date:Thursday 9 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 85688
MSN: 2507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lake George, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montreal, QC
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and three naval airmen of RCN Avenger 85688 were returning from Montreal, in formation with another Avenger, to home base at HMCS Shearwater. During the transit, they force landed in the vicinity of Lake George and Aylesford Lake, Nova Scotia. The aircraft burst into flames and was destroyed. However, the four men escaped and spent the night in the forest before making their way out. They were brought first to RCAF Station Greenwood, and then flown home to HMCS Shearwater.

Sources:

The Royal Canadian Navy’s Magazine, The Crowsnest, June, 1953
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 10 April 1953, p1