Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 69399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177478

Date:Saturday 26 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 69399
MSN: 2138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Shearwater, NS -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YA)W)
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of RCN Avenger 69399 (code 380), was doing circuits at HMCS Shearwater when the engine failed over the base. Too low to bail out, he force landed the aircraft into woods near the base galley. The aircraft was not severely damaged, but was not repaired. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

From White-Caps to Contrails: Pg. 23/24