ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177483
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUL-2015 |
Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
Type: |  Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 |
Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Cumulus |
Registration: | HB-3364 |
MSN: | 8465 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Chlein Seehorn, Klosters-Serneus -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | LSZX |
Destination airport: | LSZX |
Investigating agency: | STSB Switzerland |
Narrative:The glider went missing during a Junior Competition from Schänis Airfield.
The airplane and the pilot were found on Thursday in the Region Klosters-Serneus. The pilot (25) did not survive the crash.
CAUSE:
The accident is due to a collision of the glider with a steep rocky terrain. The reason why the glider collided with the terrain could not be determined.
The low alpine flying experience and the unfamiliar competitive situation for the pilot may have played a role in the occurrence of the accident.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/2305.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |