Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177489

Date:Friday 7 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:261 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Malta -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was shot down by German Luftwaffe. The pilot, Sgt Jessop, bailed out and was rescued. 07/03/1940
Crew:
Sgt (742987) Ernest Robert JESSOP (pilot) RAF - baled out /injured

Sources:

http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/