Incident Aérospatiale SA 321JA Super Frelon ZS-HTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17750

Date:Monday 14 May 2007
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321JA Super Frelon
Owner/operator:Executive Helicopters (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-HTN
MSN: 169
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silvermine Nature Reserve, near Tokai, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Newlands WoF Base
Destination airport:Newlands WoF Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Super Frelon was on lease to the City of Cape Town's Working on Fire (WoF) Program which was started to assist the government and private organizations in combating wildfires. A fire started in the Table Mountain National Park the night before, possibly as a result of lightning activity in the area. The following morning the Working on Fire helicopters were called in to dump water on the fire using bambi buckets. Water was being uplifted from a reservoir in the Silvermine Nature Reserve. After uplifting a load of water, the Super Frelon lost power. The load of water was immediately dumped and the pilot carried out an emergency landing in the reserve. Unfortunately due to the uneven terrain, the helicopter rolled over after touch-down and caught fire. The four crew members managed to escape with minor burns and one suffered a broken ankle. The helicopter burnt out completely. The second helicopter working in the area, a Bell 212 (Huey), landed and picked up the four injured crew and took them to 2 Military Hospital in Wynberg. They are WoF aviation manager Louis Venter, Daryl Ray, Willie Durandt and Don Bacon.rnrnThe Civil Aviation Authority attended the scene, but in view of the fact that the helicopter had virtually burnt out completely and as there were no life threatening injuries or damage to property, they decided there was nothing further to investigate.

Sources:

1. Forced landing: 4 hurt
2. Four injured in Western Cape helicopter crash
3. ]Photo of wreck

Images:

Silvermine Nature Reserve, May 14, 2007