Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N24007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177502

Date:Monday 10 May 2004
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24007
MSN: 38-79A1074
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oil City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oil City, LA (5F8)
Destination airport:Texarkana, TX (TXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff. According to a witness, who was at the airport and observed the airplane takeoff from the 2,900-feet long by 50-feet wide turf runway, the airplane made a "slight" descent after liftoff, pitched up, then subsequently stalled. Another witness recalled hearing a "chugging" noise coming from the airplane's engine. The airplane impacted terrain at a nose-low attitude, left bank, rotated 180 degrees, and came to rest in an open grass field, approximately 100 feet to the left of the centerline and 102 feet from the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector valve was found in the right tank position, the throttle was full forward, the primer was locked, and the mixture was near the idle cut-off position. Flight control continuity was established. Both main fuel tanks were breached. The gascolator was observed to be dry. An area several feet in diameter of dead grass was evident beneath both fuel tank areas. Further examination of the engine established valve train continuity through the accessory gears. The spark plugs were removed and the engine was rotated by hand from the propeller flange. Compression was noted on all cylinders and spark was obtained from both magnetos during rotation. All of the cylinders were inspected using a lighted borescope. No anomalies were noted. The number 1 and 3 cylinder bottom spark plugs were found to have excessive lead fouling at the electrodes. Fuel was observed in the electric boost pump. The fuel screen was observed to be clean. The induction air filter was found fuel soaked. The carburetor fuel inlet screen housing was fractured. The carburetor was removed and dissembled. Metal floats were observed, and the fuel bowl was found empty. The engine fuel lines were destroyed. The crankshaft propeller flange and exhaust system were bent aft. The oil cooler exhibited impact damage, and a hole was observed in the oil sump at the rear of the engine below the accessory housing. The last annual inspection was completed on February 7, 2003, and was signed off by an A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040517X00606&key=1

Location