Accident Loehle Ent. 2/3 Earlybird Jenny N112PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177516

Date:Thursday 13 May 2004
Time:19:10
Type:Loehle Ent. 2/3 Earlybird Jenny
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112PE
MSN: AE-0-0-1
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grantham, NC (6NC0)
Destination airport:Grantham, NC (PRVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane touched down a little more than one-quarter of the runway. The airplane bounced and the pilot performed a go around. As the pilot pushed the throttles forward, he noted that the airplane felt "bogged down" and did not develop full power. The pilot stated that he banked left to avoid a collision with trees at the end of the runway, however the airplane collided with trees on the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest approximately 50 yards beyond the tree line.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine was broken from the mounts, the left wing was damaged, the bottom of the right wing was crushed and the right wing guy wires were broken. An engine examination revealed that sediment was in the carburetor bowls, however a functional engine run was accomplished.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00820&key=1

Location