Mid-air collision Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177519

Date:Friday 15 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:16 km from Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portugal
Destination airport:Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-104 Spanish Air Force. Emergency landing between two populations. Only one of the three crew and six passengers slighly injured. The Starfighter landed at Torrejón AB minor damaged.

Sources:

El Litoral 15 July 1966, p1