ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177570
Last updated: 5 November 2020

Date:17-SEP-1966
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-BZJ
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pão de Açúca, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (08:34)
Destination airport:Londrina
Narrative:
Crashed into Sugar hill (385 m) after take-off. As "Cessna 310" and "PP-BZJ" in reports.

Sources:

El Litoral 17 September 1966, p1
Folha de São Paulo 18 September 1966, p1+11
Jornal do Brasil 19 September 1966, p1+12