Accident ULM (Ultra Light Plane) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177587

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:morning
Type:ULM (Ultra Light Plane)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moléson Mountain - Near Gruyères - Switzerland -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
the ultra light plane struck the mountain, 10 meters from the peak, before falling to "about 100 meters.
the pilot (62) received fatal injury.
ULM (motorized ultralight aircraft) are allowed to fly in Switzerland since 1 July 2015.

Sources:

https://www.tdg.ch/suisse/faits-divers/homme-perd-vie-accident-ulm-moleson/story/16021272

Images: