Accident Flexwing microlight 44-AMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177588

Date:Saturday 4 July 2015
Time:c. 21h45
Type:Flexwing microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 44-AMY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marsilly - North of La Rochelle - Charente Maritime - France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on the sidelines of the festival "Marsilly on the rock" when the paramotor, flying over the edge shortly before 22:00, fell twenty meters into a field.
The pilote, 60 years old, received fatal injury.
the wind seems to be the root cause of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.27.pdf
http://www.ledauphine.com/france-monde/2015/07/05/un-parapentiste-a-moteur-se-tue-dans-un-accident
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/charente-maritime/chute-mortelle-de-20-metres-pour-un-paramotiriste-en-charente-maritime-763910.html

Images: