Accident Cessna T182T N5341G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177616

Date:Friday 14 May 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5341G
MSN: T18208195
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paulden, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paulden, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down hard while landing at a private airstrip. The student pilot stated he flew around his farm and was coming in for landing at his private airstrip. The runway is oriented on a 120-degree magnetic heading. He indicated he had a "slight crosswind," but felt confident he could handle it. He said that during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a "dust devil," which "porpoised the airplane up." The pilot noticed the airspeed drop to zero, so he elected to continue with the landing instead of attempting a go-around at a low airspeed. The airplane impacted the ground damaging the main landing gear, the wings, and the empennage. The closest aviation weather reporting facility, which is approximately 13 miles south of the accident site, reported the wind from 250 degrees at 11 knots with gusts to 16 knots. The student reported having accumulated a total of 60 flight hours, of which approximately 35 hours were in the accident airplane. The pilot reported there were no anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040709X00937&key=1

Location