Accident Cessna 172N N737FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177629

Date:Monday 17 May 2004
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737FE
MSN: 17269378
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pembroke Pines, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that while landing on runway 9R he initiated a go-around when his landing flare became unstable. The airplane did not climb and he elected to land on the remaining runway. He did not maintain directional control, departed the left side of runway 9R, impacted a taxiway sign and collapsed the nose gear incurring substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a climb and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing leading to the airplane departing the runway and incurring substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040604X00736&key=1

Location