Accident Cessna R172K N758ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177641

Date:Thursday 20 May 2004
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:A & E Flying Club of Los Angeles Inc.
Registration: N758ND
MSN: R1723221
Total airframe hrs:4215 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (KHHR)
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard during night conditions. The pilot said that he flared the airplane higher than normal. The airplane stalled about 10 feet above ground level, and the nose of the airplane to rapidly dropped, resulting in the nose wheel impacting the runway surface hard. The pilot had accumulated a total of 3.5 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare and failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in a stall and hard landing. Factors in the accident were the night conditions and the pilot's lack of familiarity in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00822&key=1

Location