Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177662

Date:Friday 18 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:airfield Rosignano Marittimo, Province of Livorno, Tuscany. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosignano airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA131: Took off for mission. 18/05/1945
Damaged in a 'swing' on take off incident at Rosignano and there was a fire in the cookhouse being used by the detachment at Istres, but no injuries resulted. The situation at Rosignano had relaxed to the point where it was possible for all ranks to have both Saturday afternoon and Sunday free. The Casa being just a mile from the beach. SOC 06/09/1945
Crew:
W/O (956450) Jack SYMONS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
W/O (1324951) John Edwin BARTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.255.org.uk/afterVEday.html
ORB 255 Sqdn RAF