Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177664

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosignano airfield, Province of Livorno, Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosignano airfield, Tuscany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12/02/1945 a false intelligence lead caused the whole 255 squadron – Beaufighters and Mosquitos – to be on daytime alert in anticipation of an air raid on Rome.
Mosquito LR585: Took off from Rosignano airfield. 12/02/1944
The dual control tuition Mosquito swung on take-off and the undercarriage collapsed.
Thus it was proved that "swing" wasn’t a problem just with Beaufighters or inexperienced RAFVR pilots!
Crew:
W/Cdr (72078) John William Rolfe KEMPE MiD (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.255.org.uk/afterVEday.html
3.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF