Accident Bell 407 B-7723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177666

Date:Thursday 9 July 2015
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:State Grid Corporation of China
Registration: B-7723
MSN: 53993
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jiande County-Level City, Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An improperly installed bolt was undetected during the ground inspection and detached in a test flight, resulting in tail rotor failure. The crash of the Bell 407 claimed three lives on board, including the pilots who perished instantly, and a passenger who later died in hospital.

Sources:

Xue, Y. 2019. The study on causes of general aviation flight accidents in China. China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing. Doctoral thesis. (in Chinese)
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2015-07/09/content_21236828.htm
http://china.org.cn/china/2015-07/09/content_36023123.htm
http://gd.news.163.com/zhuhai/21/0707/11/GEA4PV9H04179LS4.html