Incident Sikorsky CH-124 Sea King 12414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177669

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-124 Sea King
Owner/operator:12 Wg Shearwater CAF
Registration: 12414
MSN: 61-620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Halifax, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:12 Wg Shearwater (YAW)
Destination airport:12 Wg Shearwater (YAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sea King helicopter (Canadian Air Force) makes emergency landing in Halifax-area cul-de-sac. The helicopter suffered a hydraulic problem and made a precautionary landing. The helicopter was repaired by air force technicians and flown back to 12 Wing Shearwater.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/sea-king-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-halifax-area-cul-de-sac-1.2459309
http://thechronicleherald.ca/novascotia/1297695-hydraulics-problem-lands-sea-king-on-road