Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) D-EOBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177670

Date:Thursday 6 October 2011
Time:17:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aero-Beta Flight Training
Registration: D-EOBO
MSN: F18200092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schwäbisch Hall (EDTY) (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPMR
Destination airport:EDDS
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Enroute from EPMP, Poland to Stuttgart, EDDS strong head winds prevailed. Shortly before reaching Stuttgart the airplane ran out of fuel and made an emergency Landung at Schwäbisch Hall. No one hurt, airplane was destroyed. CAUSE: Airplane landed in tail wind conditions. Pilot was not instructed into the airplane type by the flight school and did not hold a night rating. Flight Instructor of flight school made wrong fuel calculations. Decision to divert to Schwäbisch Hall fell too late.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X166-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht_11_3X166_C182_Schwaebisch-Hall.pdf?__blob=publicationFile