Accident Interavia I-3 ZU-PHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17768

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2005
Time:14:20
Type:Interavia I-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-PHA
MSN: 0306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vergelegen Farm, Somerset West, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Destination airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Steve Heugh, a top South African aerobatic pilot and former member of the SAAF Silver Falcons aerobatic team as well as a first officer on Boeing 747s was conducting some aerobatic manoeuvres with the plane's owner, Gerald Sweidan. They were flying above the famous Vergelegen wine estate at Somerset West, when the plane suffered a structural failure and the wing came off.

Probable Cause
Whilst conducting aerobatic manoeuvres and pulling out from a dive, both wings failed and separated from the aircraft. The failure of the wing probably resulted from the removal of the spades/mass balances from the ailerons induced aileron flutter during the dive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=13&art_id=qw1112726343416B214
2. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=13&art_id=qw111271806250B214
3. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20050406101918802C478186
4. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=139&art_id=vn20050407064609955C181056