Accident Waco CPF-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177699

Date:Thursday 4 April 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Waco CPF-5
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gov. Celso Ramos, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed a few days later. Ten Renato Azevedes Borges and female passenger.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 10 April 1940, p3