Accident Mustang II N59PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177714

Date:Friday 10 July 2015
Time:21:45
Type:Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59PB
MSN: 1276
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka Municipal Airport (28J), Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andalusia, AL (79J)
Destination airport:Green Cove, FL (7FL4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross country flight, the pilot of the experimental amateur built airplane encountered thunderstorms along his route. This added an additional 45 minutes of unanticipated flight time. He was concerned that night conditions were present, his airplane was not equipped with a landing light, and his destination airport was not lighted; as a result, he decided to divert to another airport which was equipped with lighting and had a longer paved runway. During his first attempt to land at the diversion airport, he was too fast on final approach and elected to go-around. During his second attempt to land, he misjudged his rate of descent and landed hard. The airplane then bounced twice. After the second bounce, he attempted to recover and go-around by adding full power and right rudder but the airplane entered a left roll, struck the ground with its left wingtip, and then cartwheeled, separating the engine before coming to rest inverted. During his egress from the airplane, the pilot received minor injuries. Examination of the airplane revealed that it was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a balked landing and attempted go-around in dark night conditions and without a landing light, which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59PB

Location