Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 24 N6005H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177715

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:07:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6005H
MSN: MC-637
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported a normal takeoff, climb, and approach. After touchdown, the airplane skidded to the right side of the runway. A fire ensued and the pilot was able to exit the airplane without injury. The pilot stated that he simply forgot to extend the landing gear and confirm a three-green indication. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the aircraft wreckage revealed extensive fire damage to the bottom right side of the engine cowling, melted windscreen and windscreen supports. The propeller was bent and the underbelly was scraped.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use checklist resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040528X00683&key=1

Location