Accident Cessna T188C N2030J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177718

Date:Monday 24 May 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2030J
MSN: T188-03335T
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamar, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had made several passes on a field when he noticed his airspeed was low (80 miles per hour) with a normal power setting of 32 inches manifold pressure and 2,500 rpm. The pilot said he leveled the airplane's wings and lowered the nose. He said when the airspeed did not increase he went to full power. The pilot said his airspeed continued to decay. The airplane was also descending. The pilot said he unsuccessfully attempted to dump his 125 gallons of chemical. The airplane mushed into the field. An examination of the airplane showed the propeller broken off in torsion. The airplane's left wing was bent back, and the airplane's left main landing gear was broken aft. An examination of the airplane's systems showed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00801&key=1

Location