Accident Grob G 102 Astir CS Jeans OE-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177732

Date:Saturday 11 July 2015
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G 102 Astir CS Jeans
Owner/operator:Flugsportzentrum Tirol
Registration: OE-....
MSN: 2060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Innsbruck -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider came in for a landing on glider runway 08 and was in the flare phase. In the process, the right wing came into contact with the ground. This caused the glider to rotate and become half inverted and it hit the ground almost vertically with the tip of the fuselage.
The pilot was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nachrichten.at/nachrichten/chronik/Missglueckte-Segelflug-Landung-Pilot-verletzt;art58,1900647