Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177734

Date:Thursday 30 September 1943
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ariana airfield. -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ariana airfield, Tunisia
Destination airport:Ariana airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito LR444: Took off at 06:00 hrs for mission to coast and ports Yugoslavia. 30/09/1943
Fual system failed to function properly. Landing at 16:50 hrs.
Crew:
Maj. (29607V) Edward Usher BRIERLEY DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) DAVIES (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF