Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177738

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Vito. -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM292: Took off at 06:45 hrs for mission to Munich and Stuttgart area. 24/06/1944
Engine trouble. On sighting St.Vito landing ground at 11:25 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (102239V) T.E. BRUNSKILL (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) MAUGHAM - BROWN (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF