Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177739

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off from San Severo and collided with a B25 Mitchell. 05/01/1944
Crew:
Lt. (????V) C.E. ROSE - INNES (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) J.L. BURKE (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Log books gallery
3.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF