Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RF989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177740

Date:Thursday 24 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: RF989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brindisi airfield, Apulia region. -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brindisi airfield (I)
Destination airport:Brindisi airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito RG989: Burst a tyre on took off from Brindisi the pilot made a wheels up landing at Brindisi airfield. 24/05/1945.
Crew:
Lt.(205508V) P.J. STOFBERG (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (132152O) Freddie ANDREWS (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF