Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177756

Date:Monday 13 July 2015
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC/KRIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC/KRIC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-700, flight WN4636 from Orlando, Florida, suffered a taxiway excursion after landing on runway 20 at Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC).

Weather reported at RIC (incident time was about 04:19Z):
KRIC 130454Z 12003KT 10SM OVC170 22/19 A2997 RMK AO2 SLP153 T02170189 402940194
KRIC 130354Z 00000KT 10SM BKN210 22/19 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP156 T02220189
KRIC 130254Z 00000KT 10SM OVC220 23/19 A2999 RMK AO2 SLP159 T02330189 53005