Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17777

Date:Monday 23 July 1945
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mosquito MM172: Took off for Night Cross Country. 22/07/1945
Returned to RAF Gransden Lodge at 01:25 hrs from a night exercise but on touch down veered off the runway to starboad, collapsing the undercarriage and damaging the aircraft beyond repair. 23/07/1945
Crew:
P/O (182244) Leonard Albert LANE (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1284697 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 September, 1944)
???? (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database