Accident Piper PA-28-161 G-BZMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177770

Date:Monday 11 May 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:White Waltham Airfield Ltd
Registration: G-BZMT
MSN: 28-42107
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 May 2015: The engine failed shortly after takeoff and the aircraft was subsequently damaged during the subsequent forced landing. The instructor was uninjured and the student sustained minor injuries.

This was the instructor’s fourth, and the student’s first, flight flown in G-BZMT on the day of the accident. The engine power checks were reported as normal and the wind was 12 knots from 210 degrees. The aircraft departed from Runway 25 and shortly after passing 200 feet agl the engine failed. The instructor took control of the aircraft and made a MAYDAY call on the airfield frequency. The instructor reported that at such a low height there were few options available and he elected to manoeuvre the aircraft to land in the field directly beneath the aircraft. The aircraft touched down, with full flap selected, on a heading of approximately 90 degrees and ran along the ground for about 50 metres before it collided with an earth bank and fence.

On vacating the aircraft the instructor noticed that there was a fire in the right side of the engine compartment. He instructed the student to turn the fuel selector to off and after assisting the student to vacate the aircraft he discharged the aircraft hand fire extinguisher into the engine compartment. The fire continued to burn and was eventually extinguished by the airfield first responders who had been directed to the accident site by the pilot of an aircraft orbiting in the overhead.

The student reported that he experienced difficulty in moving the fuel selector valve beyond the safety catch into the off position and, as the aircraft was on fire, vacated the aircraft leaving the fuel selector valve in the left position.While the instructor was uninjured, the student reported pains in his back and chest and was taken by ambulance to a local hospital. The student subsequently reported that he had sustained severe bruising to his lower back, chest and legs.

The aircraft was extensively damaged. The engine mount was distorted and the engine fuel pipes and carburettor were damaged. The left fuel tank had been punctured and the nose and right main landing gear leg had broken. The aircraft was assessed as being beyond economic repair. As a result, the registration G-BZMT was formally canceled by the CAA on 28 July 2015 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-piper-pa-28-161-g-bzmt
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-registration/