Incident Staaken Z-1RA Stummelflitzer G-ZIRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177773

Date:Saturday 25 April 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Staaken Z-1RA Stummelflitzer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ZIRA
MSN: PFA 342-1459
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotec R2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Z-1RA Stummelflitzer is an aircraft of tail skid design. The approach appeared normal with a wind of 8 knots from 250 degrees. Upon touching down on grass Runway 25 at an airspeed of 50 knots the aircraft bounced and the pilot applied a small amount of corrective forward stick. As the aircraft touched down again, the pilot applied the brake pedals and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. The pilot, who had been using a full harness and wearing a protective helmet, exited the aircraft uninjured.

The pilot had taken ownership of the aircraft six days prior to the accident, during which he had accrued a total of five hours flying time and made approximately 16 landings. The pilot felt that he had become familiar with the braking action during this period, commenting that they had not felt particularly powerful. On the day of the accident the pilot had flown the aircraft wearing a new pair of shoes that he thought would improve his tactile feel of the brake and rudder pedals.

The pilot considered the reason for the accident was a culmination of factors, which included inexperience on type, excessive brake application due to a change in footwear and reversion to the heavier braking technique he used for tricycle landing gear aircraft when landing on short runways.

Damage to G-ZIRA: Damage to propeller, fin, rudder and engine mounting/firewall

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/04/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-z-1ra-stummelflitzer-g-zira
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Staaken%20Z-1RA%20StummelFlitzer&fields=model