Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 86008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177787

Date:Friday 13 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 86008
MSN: 2827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chebucto Head, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of RCN Avenger 86008 was killed when he ditched the aircraft into Chebucto Head in the outer Halifax Harbour. The pilot was on a training flight to update his flying qualifications.

Sources:

Canadian Naval Air Members - Canadian Naval Air Group
Joe Baugher: USN 86008, RCN 86008