Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177806

Date:Monday 6 July 2015
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Libya Dawn (Fajr Libya)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misrata Air Defense Base -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misrata Air Defense Base
Destination airport:Misrata Air Defense Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-25 fighter jet and three other aircraft were destroyed in an Islamic State affiliate attack on Misrata Air Defence Base in Libya on 6 July 2015.
Other reports speak about thirteen destroyed planes.

Sources:

http://www.defenceweb.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=39905:mig-25-three-other-aircraft-destroyed-in-libyan-air-base-attack&catid=35:Aerospace&Itemid=107
http://www.libyaherald.com/2015/07/06/misrata-airbase-attacked-is-claims-responsibility/#axzz3fye5WI5c
https://twitter.com/hashtag/misurata