Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177816

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Foggia airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:Foggia airfield (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito LR470: Took off for PR mission. 09/05/1944
Target not reached owing to aircraft engine trouble landed in Foggia airfield at 13:30 hrs.
Crew:
Lt. (3177V) Clyde Mervyn Walter HARLEY DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) CLIFF (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF