Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177819

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito LR480: Took off at 14:00 hrs. for PR mission. 21/05/1944
Target not reached. Returned to base due to Pitch control u/s. Landing at 15:30 hrs.
Crew:
Lt. (????V) STEVENS (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) McKNIGHT (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 60 Sqn SAAF