Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177821

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM390: Took off at 7:05 hrs. for PR mission. 17/06/1944
Returned to base after first took off owing glycol leak. Second took off delayed 30 minutes owing to mag drop.
Crew:
Lt. (102247V) Jan Hendrik Petrus van ROOYEN DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) GOUWS (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF