Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177824

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM292: Took off for PR mission to Munich area. 15/06/1944
Target not reached. Both engines cut consistently. Returned to base. Took off at 09:20 hrs again in another aircraft. Same trouble experienced again. Attempted to carry on but as aircraft lost height considerably dua engines cutting consistently decided to returned to base and landing at 11:30 hrs. 15/06/1944
Crew:
Lt. STEVENS (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. McKNIGHT (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF