Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177831

Date:Monday 15 August 1938
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elvas -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing at the outskirts of the city after cabin fire broke out caused by a cigar. Airplane destroyed by fire after evacuation.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 15 August 1938