Mid-air collision Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 91421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177845

Date:Thursday 9 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 91421
MSN: 4326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bedford Basin, NS -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 91421 was flying in formation with another VU 32 Avenger on a local training flight. At the same time, the pilot of a Sea Fury fighter, WG 566, of VF 870 was on his first night familiarization flight. The Sea Fury pilot flew into cloud and it is assumed he became disoriented and quickly descended in order to regain a ground reference. The two Avengers were flying just under the cloud cover when the Sea Fury came out of the cloud and collided with 91421. The Avenger crashed into Bedford Basin and the Sea Fury into a nearby hill. Both pilots died in the midair collision.

Sources:

http://cold-war.muninn-project.org/crowsnest/Crowsnest-1953_1.pdf
Saskatoon Star Phoenix 10 April 1953, p1