Incident Scheibe SF 25C Falke D-K...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177856

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-K...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oschersleben -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Propeller was damaged during the take off roll, and the motorglider failed to climb after takeoff. The aircraft landed in a grainfield next to Oschersleben airfield. The left wing broke off during the emergency landing. The pilot (58) was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mz-web.de/mitteldeutschland/segelflugplatz-oschersleben-notlandung-im-getreidefeld,20641266,31230214.html
https://www.welt.de/regionales/sachsen-anhalt/article144069150/Motorsegler-in-Getreidefeld-notgelandet.html