Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177857

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:653th (WRX) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376
Narrative:
Mosquito NS519/P: After take off from San Savero AAF on Mosquito NS519/P was forced to about the flight back at 25000 ft when the port propeller ran away. 05/07/1944
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-735433) Earl L. MUCHWAY DFC (pilot) USAAF - Ok
1/Lt. (O-885496) Lionel A. PROULX (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1944O.htm
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt